Case Law Carden v. State
[…] The trial court, accordingly, did not abuse its discretion in considering Carden's criminal history as an aggravator.[5] [¶16] Carden also argues that the trial court improperly considered as an aggravating factor that "the harm done by [Carden] substantially exceeded that which is necessary to satisfy the elements of the crime committed in both causes to which [she] pled guilty." Appellant's App. Vol. III p. 127. We disagree.

[¶17] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a), "[i]n determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances:"

(1) The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was:
(A) significant; and
(B) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.