Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] But there is a statute of limitations on actions for personal injury and wrongful death against defendants who, like Horizon, have not been convicted of a felony. It is two years. ( § 335.1.)
Plaintiffs’ reliance on the Victims’ Bill of Rights embodied in article I, section 28 of the California Constitution is misplaced. Under that section, victims have the right to seek restitution "from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Id. , subd. (b)(13)(A).) Horizon has not been convicted of a crime.
Plaintiffs contend Horizon may be liable under Labor Code section 2802.
Labor Code section 2802, subdivision (a) provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."
Labor Code section 2802 allows an employee to be indemnified by his or her employer. It does "not provide access to the employer's or its insurer's pocketbook through a third party suit against the employee." ( Boyer v. Jensen (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 62, 74, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 124.)