Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ( Fontenot v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 256, 273-274, 129 Cal.Rptr.3d 467, disapproved on other grounds in Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 919, 939, 199 Cal.Rptr.3d 66, 365 P.3d 845.) Where there is no reasonable possibility that plaintiff can cure the defect with an amendment, sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend is not an abuse of discretion. ( Id. at p. 274, 129 Cal.Rptr.3d 467.)
Section 335.1 provides a two-year statute of limitations for injury or wrongful death. Plaintiffs do not contest that statute of limitations has expired.
Section 340.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant's commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced."
Plaintiffs filed their original complaint almost six years after Cardenas's death. We assume, for purposes of this appeal only, that the complaint against Skiff and Potts was timely under section 340.3. But Horizon is another matter.
Section 340.3, subdivision (a) provides for a longer statute of limitations in an "action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant's commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted." The action against Horizon is not based on Horizon's commission of a felony offense for which Horizon has been convicted. Section 340.3 does not apply to Horizon.
Plaintiffs point out that actions for respondeat superior have no statute of limitations.