Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Rule identifies various categories of "actionable act[s] or omission[s]" that give rise to borrower discharge claims:
If a borrower's discharge claim is successful in the administrative adjudication process established by the Rule (a process discussed at further length below), then the Department can seek recoupment from the school of the full amount discharged. Id. § 668.125, 685.409. In these proceedings, the school bears the burden of proof "to demonstrate that the decision to discharge the loans was incorrect or inconsistent with law and that the institution is not liable for the loan amounts discharged or reimbursed." Id. § 668.125(e)(2). Further, the only evidence parties may submit during recoupment proceedings consists of:
The Rule also establishes an adjudication process for addressing borrower discharge claims, which can be brought by borrowers individually or as members of a group.