Case Law Caris MPI, Inc. v. UnitedHealthcare, Inc.
[…] MAOs are empowered to determine "whether an [enrollee] is entitled to receive a health service under [Medicare] and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service." Id. § 1395w-22(g)(1)(A). These are known as "organization determinations." 42 C.F.R. § 422.566. Organization determinations include an MAO's "refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, . . . that the enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for" by the MAO. Id. § 422.566(b)(3). Parties to an organization determination are not limited to enrollees and MAOs. Id. § 422.574. Relevant to this case, "parties to [an] organization determination [include] . . . [a]n assignee of the enrollee (that is, a physician or other provider who has furnished a service to the enrollee and formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for that service)." Id. § 422.574(b).

MAOs "must provide meaningful procedures" for resolving disputes concerning organization determinations. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(f); see 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(a).