Case Law Carlvin v. Ditech Fin. LLC, Case No. 16–CV–08386
[…] Enhanced Recovery Co., LLC , No. CV 16–164, 2016 WL 1730721, at *2–3 (E.D. Pa. May 2, 2016). The related IRS regulation explains this requirement in more detail and notes that a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred "if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1). An "identifiable event" is defined as a "discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than full consideration." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(F). Importantly, the regulation lists certain exceptions to its reporting requirement.