Case Law Carman v. Yellen
[…] See Comm'r v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 35, 107 S.Ct. 980, 94 L.Ed.2d 25 (1987) ("Of course, not every income-producing and profit-making endeavor constitutes a trade or business."); see also R. 27 (Am. Compl. ¶ 32) (Page ID #263); 26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2(b) (enumerating relevant factors to consider when deciding "whether an activity is engaged in for profit").

Until recently, cash meant "foreign currency" or "any monetary instrument ... with a face amount of not more than $10,000." 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(d)(1)-(2); see also R. 27 (Am. Compl. ¶ 30) (Page ID #262); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050I-1(c)(1)(ii). This included "[t]he coin and currency of the United States or of any other country" as well as, in certain scenarios, cashier's checks, bank drafts, traveler's checks, and money orders "having a face amount of not more than $10,000." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050I-1(c)(ii)(A)-(B).