Case Law Carman v. Yellen
[…] Although the district court was correct that one of plaintiffs' claims is not ripe, several of plaintiffs' claims are justiciable today. Accordingly, we AFFIRM in part and REVERSE in part the district court's judgment, and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Amended 26 U.S.C. § 6050I

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(a) requires "[a]ny person ... who is engaged in a trade or business, and ... who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash" in one or more related transactions to make certain returns to the government. See also R. 27 (Am. Compl. ¶ 29) (Page ID #262); id. ¶¶ 38-39 (Page ID #264-65) (discussing the concept of related transactions).