Case Law Carrero v. Lopez
[…] The second Gruber factor, correlates to Section 5337(i) (Burden of proof). The third Gruber factor correlates to Section 5337(h)(3).

Although the text of the Gruber factors is substantially similar to their statutory equivalents, there are critical differences between the analyses. Previously, under the first Gruber factor, any benefit to the parent automatically flowed to the child; if relocation was good for the parent, it was good for the child. See Anderson , 743 A.2d at 475 ; see also Mother's Brief at 12-13. The inquiry was singular. Now, under Section 5337(h), the inquiry regarding the parent's benefit is a separate inquiry from the child's benefit. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(6) ("Whether the relocation would enhance the general quality of life for the party ...") cf. § 5337(h)(7) ("Whether the relocation would enhance the general quality of life for the child ...") (emphasis added).

Moreover, the two analyses also differ in scope. This Court recognized the distinction within months of the Legislature's enactment of the revised Child Custody Act: