Case Law Carson v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] In the alternative, the defendant argues that the undisputed facts do not provide a basis for imputing to the defendant potential grounds for tolling, which apply solely to Faubert.8 We agree with the defendant on this alternative ground.

We begin our analysis by setting forth the language of § 52-595, which provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."