Case Law Carson v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Id. § 136a(f)(2). Rather, registration serves merely as "prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions." Id.

FIFRA also addresses a state's role in pesticide regulation. In this respect, FIFRA provides that "[a] State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter." Id. § 136v(a). In line with this qualification, a preemption provision immediately follows: states may "not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." Id. § 136v(b).

B. Factual Background

Plaintiff-Appellant John D. Carson, Sr., used Roundup on his lawn for over thirty years. But when he was diagnosed with malignant fibrous histiocytoma, a form of cancer, he stopped using the product.