Case Law Carson v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Id. §§ 136(q)(1)(A), (F), (G).

During the registration process, the Agency will consider whether a pesticide's label is misbranded. The Agency's initial review does not absolve the registrant's liability if the pesticide is misbranded. Pesticide manufacturers have a continuing obligation to adhere to FIFRA's labeling requirements and must report any adverse effects of the pesticide to the Agency. See id. §§ 136a(f)(1); 136d(a)(2).

Similarly, the registration process does not establish a safe harbor for pesticide manufacturers. FIFRA declares that, "[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under [FIFRA]." Id. § 136a(f)(2). Rather, registration serves merely as "prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions." Id.

FIFRA also addresses a state's role in pesticide regulation.