Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiff has failed to identify any authority that supports this argument. Even if such authority existed, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that any Defendant received Covid Emergency Relief Assistance. This argument is, therefore, rejected.
Plaintiff next argues that “Defendants' use of Habitat for Humanity for the building of ramps on their property” constitutes the receipt by Defendants of federal funds. In support of this argument, Plaintiff cites to 24 C.F.R. § 8.3, which provides, in part, that an entity “to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program or activity directly or through another recipient” is considered, for purposes of the Rehabilitation Act, a recipient of federal funds.