Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1. The evidence outlined above was sufficient to sustain Carter's conviction. See OCGA §§ 16-5-21 (a) (); 16-11-106 (b) (defining possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony); 16-11-131 (b) (defining possession of a firearm by a convicted felon); Jackson , supra.
2. Carter's only asserted error on appeal is that the trial court committed plain error when it reminded the female victim that she was "in the room" when Brooks made certain statements even though her presence was a material fact for the jury to determine. We disagree.
Carter was tried in 2011, at which time former OCGA § 17-8-57 provided:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
This Code section was amended effective July 1, 2015 (Ga. L. 2015, p. 1050, § 1), before the denial of Carter's motion for new trial, and now provides:
(c) Should any judge express an opinion as to the guilt of the accused, the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals or the trial court in a motion for a new trial shall grant a new trial.
(Emphasis supplied.) Both versions of OCGA § 17-8-57 "provide that it is error for the trial court to express or intimate his opinion about what has or has not been proved."
Quiller v. State , 338 Ga.