Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Cartwrights contend Roxane Cartwright consented to a bilateral tubal ligation and did not consent to a bilateral salpingectomy, which Tong performed, removing her fallopian tubes. Tong and Great Plains rely on the language in the complaint to characterize the Cartwrights' claim as a lack of informed consent.1
[¶ 10] Under N.D.C.C. § 28–01–46, a court must dismiss a medical malpractice claim "unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action." "The statute attempts to minimize frivolous claims by requiring the plaintiff to produce an expert opinion to support the allegations of negligence in the early stages of litigation." Haugenoe v.