Case Law Cary Creek Ltd. P'ship v. Town Of Cary
[…] On 10 August 2009 the superior court entered judgment affirming the council's decision.

_________________________

I.

Petitioner first contends the superior court erred by making findings of fact, and contends those findings are not binding on this Court. Petitioner then challenges two such findings, arguing that they are unsupported by the evidence.

Judicial review of the decisions of a municipal board of adjustment in the superior court is authorized by N.C.G.S. § 160A-388. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-388(e2) (2009) (“Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.”). In reviewing a decision of a board of adjustment, the superior court should