Case Law Casa Ford, Inc. v. Armendariz
[…] Hoover Slovacek L.L.P. v. Walton , 206 S.W.3d 557, 565 (Tex. 2006) ; Rogers v. Wolfson , 763 S.W.2d 922, 925 (Tex.App.— Dallas 1989, writ denied).

Standard of Review

We review the trial court's determination de novo , as the issue on appeal regards the validity and enforceability of an arbitration agreement. See J. M. Davidson, Inc. , 128 S.W.3d at 227 ; In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P. , 279 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. 2009)(orig. proceeding) ; ReadyOne Industries, Inc. v. Casillas , 487 S.W.3d 254, 258 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.) ; see generally TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court ...." [Internal citation omitted]).

Arbitration Agreement

In the present case, the facts are undisputed. The Company met its initial burden to show, and the Employee did not dispute, that an arbitration agreement exists, and the Employee's age discrimination claim lies within its parameters.