Case Law Casino Queen Marquette, Inc. v. Sci. Games Corp.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Put another way, the complaint must present a “short, plain, and plausible factual narrative that conveys a story that holds together.” Kaminski v. Elite Staffing, Inc., 23 F.4th 774, 777 (7th Cir. 2022). In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept as true the complaint's factual allegations and draw reasonable inferences in the Plaintiff's favor. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. But even though factual allegations are entitled to the assumption of truth, mere legal conclusions are not. Id. at 678-79.

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs' claim under 15 U.S.C. § 15 is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 15b (“Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15 . . . of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”); see In re Copper Antitrust Litig., 436 F.3d 782, 789 (7th Cir. 2006) (applying § 15b's statute of limitations to private federal antitrust action).[4]