Case Law Casperson v. Doe
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss.

The Wage Act is a Rhode Island statute, administered by the DLT, regulating certain aspects of employee compensation. See §§ 28-14-1, et seq.5 It is evident, upon review of the Wage Act, that not a single provision within the Act requires employers to pay their employees premium pay for hours worked on Sundays and/or holidays. See id. Instead, Rhode Island's Sunday Pay Act requires employers to compensate "employees" premium pay for hours worked on Sundays and holidays. See §§ 25-3-1, et seq. (stating that "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (1 1/2) times the normal rate of pay" and defining holidays as "Sunday, New Year's Day, Memorial Day, July 4th, Victory Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans' Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas"). Casperson's reliance on the Wage Act is therefore misplaced....

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial