Case Law Castillo-Florez v. Charlecius
[…] Everbank v. Kelly, 203 A.D.3d at 146, 163 N.Y.S.3d 88, citing, inter alia, Mighty v. Deshommes, 178 A.D.3d 912, 915, 115 N.Y.S.3d 454 ; Canelas v. Flores, 112 A.D.3d 871, 872, 977 N.Y.S.2d 362 ). That statutory obligation is set forth in the Vehicle and Traffic Law, including section 505(5), which provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401(3) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of every owner holding a certificate of registration to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such person within ten days after such change occurs." As noted above, the Supreme Court determined that estoppel precluded a challenge to service upon Charlecius at his former address based on his failure to comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505(5).