Case Law Castillo-Florez v. Charlecius
[…] This Court has also applied estoppel in certain cases, often arising from motor vehicle accidents, precluding a defendant from contesting service at a former address where the defendant failed to fulfill the statutory obligation of timely notifying the DMV of an address change (see e.g. Everbank v. Kelly, 203 A.D.3d at 146, 163 N.Y.S.3d 88, citing, inter alia, Mighty v. Deshommes, 178 A.D.3d 912, 915, 115 N.Y.S.3d 454 ; Canelas v. Flores, 112 A.D.3d 871, 872, 977 N.Y.S.2d 362 ). That statutory obligation is set forth in the Vehicle and Traffic Law, including section 505(5), which provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401(3) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of every owner holding a certificate of registration to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such person within ten days after such change occurs."