Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Converse, 111 Wis. 2d 418, 422-23, 331 N.W.2d 350 (1983). Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals in this regard. However, notwithstanding that unanimous conclusion, we are equally divided as to whether the plaintiffs have stated a claim upon which relief may be granted against MidAmerica or NIS based on the Data Key / Strid standard. Therefore, the decision of the court of appeals is affirmed by an equally divided court. Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Burial Sites Pres. Bd., 2018 WI 54, ¶1, 381 Wis. 2d 601, 912 N.W. 392.
¶4 To explain further, the pleading standard we set out in Data Key is consistent with the pleading standard in Strid, and is grounded in Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a)'s (2017-18) requirement that a complaint contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." When determining whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief may be granted, courts must "accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom." Data Key, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19, 849 N.W.2d 693 (citation omitted).