Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.; see also Second Agyekum Decl. Ex. 6 at 1, Dkt. 48.
Both documents relate to Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act, which requires the Secretary of Commerce, by request or on his own motion, to investigate the national security effects flowing from the importation of an article of commerce. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b). Within 270 days after initiating an investigation, the Secretary of Commerce must submit a report to the President containing the investigation's “findings” and his “recommendations . . . for action or inaction.” Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). In preparing the report, the Secretary of Commerce must “consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions raised in any investigation” and “seek information and advice from, and consult with,” other officers and cabinet members. Id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). The Secretary of Commerce can also “request” that the Secretary of Defense “provide . . . an assessment of the defense requirements” of the article under investigation. Id. § 1862(b)(2)(B).
Once the President receives a report finding a national security threat, within 90 days, he must review it and determine whether he concurs with its findings. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). If so, he must also decide whether to take action “to adjust the imports of the article,” id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii), which may include “negotiation of an agreement which limits or restricts” imports, id. § 1862(c)(3)(A), to mitigate the national security threat.
Section 232 also has multiple provisions related to publication. First, it provides that “[a]ny portion of the report submitted by the Secretary . . . which does not contain classified information or proprietary information shall be published in the Federal Register.” Id. § 1862(b)(3)(B). It next specifies that within 30 days of his determination, the President must submit a “written statement” to explain his decision, which “shall be included in the report published” by the Secretary of Commerce. Id. § 1862(c)(2). It also provides that “[u]pon the disposition of each request [for an investigation], . . . the Secretary shall submit to the Congress, and publish in the Federal Register, a report on such disposition.” Id. § 1862(d)(1).[1]