Case Law Cause of Action Inst. v. Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin.
[…] Each Council comprises voting members, nonvoting members, and administrative employees. See 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b), (c), (f). Voting members include each constituent state's head of fishery management, the Service's regional director, and individuals appointed because of their knowledge or experience in fishery management. Id. § 1852(b). Appointed voting members “who are not employed by the Federal Government or any State or local government” receive monetary compensation for time “engaged in the actual performance of duties for [their] Council.” Id. § 1852(d).