Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Within five days of the filing of the challenge, the panel must schedule a hearing and issue a written decision no more than twenty business days after the challenge is filed. Id. at § 163-127.4(a). Depositions and subpoenas for witnesses or documents are permitted upon request of the parties or the panel. Id. The panel may allow evidence to be presented, such as affidavits, documents, or witnesses under oath; the receipt of which shall be subject to the North Carolina Rules of Evidence. Id. at § 163-127.4(c). After the hearing, the panel "shall make a written decision on each challenge by separately stating findings of facts, conclusions of law, and an order." Id. at § 163-127.4(d). Within two days of the issuance of the written decision, either party has the right to appeal to the Board, which must render an expedited decision based on the entirety of the record. Id. at § 163-127.6(a).