Case Law CEK Grp. LLC v. United States
[…] See Administrative Review Determination of Evasion Decision, C.R. 69, P.R. 114 (Jan. 28, 2022) ("Admin. Review"). CEK filed this action in the court, challenging the TRLED determination and ORR decision. See Compl., ECF No. 2 (Mar. 11, 2022).

JURISDICTION & STANDARD OF REVIEW

The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g). The EAPA requires that the court determine whether a determination issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c) or a review pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(f) was conducted "in accordance with those subjections" by examining whether CBP "fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)" and "whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2)(A)-(B). While the agency bases its determination and decision on substantial evidence and the court reviews the agency's actions to assess whether they are arbitrary and capricious, "both standards require an assessment based on a reasonableness standard."