Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss at 7–11. Moreover, Defendant argues that the final determination, now the subject of a complaint that Celik has filed, subsumes the preliminary determination. See Def.’s Reply Br. at 2–4. Celik contends that review under § 1581(c) is manifestly inadequate because, if required to file its complaint under this subsection, Celik will have suffered "irreversible and irreparable harm" by the conclusion of the regular judicial appeal proceedings. See Pl.’s Br. at 9, 15–17.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court has jurisdiction to hear "any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for--... (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2). However, § 1581(i) "shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable[ ] by the Court of International Trade under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a) ]...." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).