Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Corona v. Corona, 2014-NMCA-071, ¶ 26, 329 P.3d 701 (). Accordingly, because we ultimately conclude, for the reasons explained below, that substantial evidence supports the AHO's determination that Taxpayers met the requirements for abatement under Subsection B, we need not address the Department's arguments about whether Taxpayers were "negligent" or "nonnegligent" under Section 7-1-69(A), 3.1.11.10 NMAC, and 3.1.11.11 NMAC. See ERICA, Inc. v. N.M. Regul. & Licensing Dep't, 2008-NMCA-065, ¶ 24, 144 N.M. 132, 184 P.3d 444 .
{¶4} Instead, our analysis is based exclusively on Section 7-1-69(B), which states, "No penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds." The Department argues that the AHO's abatement of the civil penalty under Section 7-1-69(B) is not supported by substantial evidence.