Case Law Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. U.S. Int'l Trade Comm'n
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Legal Framework

“Under the unfair trade laws, Commerce determines whether foreign imports into the United States are either being dumped or subsidized (or both). It is for the ITC to determine whether these dumped or subsidized imports are causing material injury to a domestic industry in the United States.” Navneet Publ'ns (India) Ltd. v. United States, 32 CIT 169, 171, 2008 WL 743836 (2008) (citing 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673(1), (2), 1671(a)(1), (2) ).

Although Commerce determines the “class or kind of foreign merchandise [that] is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value” or has been subsidized, “the ITC is responsible for identifying the corresponding universe of items produced in the United States that are like [,] or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with the items in the scope of the investigation.”