Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court's application of law to the facts, however, is subject to de novo review. 7
"To initiate a traffic stop, an officer must have specific, articulable facts sufficient to give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal conduct." 8 It is well-established that "a stop is authorized if the officer observes a traffic violation." 9
Here, Officer Hastings testified that he stopped Chapman because he saw Chapman drive on the white fog line, which Hastings believed constituted a failure to maintain his lane. That offense is codified at OCGA § 40-6-48 (1), which provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.] 10