Case Law Chappell v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The district court did not err in dismissing the petition as untimely, successive, and an abuse of the writ

Chappell's third postconviction habeas petition was untimely, given that he filed it more than 17 years after the remittitur issued in his direct appeal from the original judgment of conviction and more than 6 years after the remittitur issued in his direct appeal from the judgment of conviction entered after the penalty phase retrial. See NRS 34.726(1) ("[A] petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate court ... issues its remittitur."). The petition included many grounds for relief that Chappell had waived because he could have raised them on direct appeal or in the previous postconviction petitions. NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2).