Books and Journals § 1.7 - Considering and Mitigating Project Impacts
[…] (2) Use of SEPA substantive authority to condition or deny projects

The SEPA statute expressly allows the permitting jurisdiction to impose conditions on a project to mitigate specific adverse environmental impacts identified during the course of project SEPA review or to deny the project if adverse impacts cannot be mitigated below the required significance threshold. RCW 43.21C.060; WAC 197-11-660(1).

To exercise SEPA substantive authority to deny a project, the permitting jurisdiction must "find that: (1) The proposal would result in significant adverse impacts identified in a final or supplemental environmental impact statement...; and (2) reasonable mitigation measures are insufficient to mitigate the identified impact." RCW 43.21C.060; see also WAC 197-11-660(1)(f).