§18.3 THE BROKER AS AGENT
[…] Prior to January 1, 1997, most of the duties of brokers owed to their employers were derived from the common law of agency. Effective January 1, 1997, the Washington State Legislature, responding in large part to concerns with the issue of undisclosed dual agency by brokers, adopted Chapter 18.86 RCW to address agency and duty issues. The industry even dubbed the new act "REASN" as a not-so-subtle reminder that the industry believed the courts were expanding agency rules beyond reason.
Although Chapter 18.86 RCW applies to all agency relationships entered into on and after January 1, 1997 (RCW 18.86.900), general agency principles are still relevant. RCW 18.86.110 provides, in relevant part:
This chapter supersedes only the duties of the parties under the common law, including fiduciary duties of an agent to a principal, to the extent inconsistent with this chapter. The common law continues to apply to the parties in all other respects. This chapter does not affect the duties of a licensee while engaging in the authorized or unauthorized practice of law as determined by the courts of this state (emphasis added).
Chapter 18.86 RCW does not supersede a claim against a licensee for violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act, Chapter 19.86 RCW. Svendsen v. Stock, 143 Wn.2d 546, 23 P.3d 455 (2001); Bloor v. Fritz, 143 Wn.App. 718, 180 P.3d 805 (2008).