§10.2 RELEVANT EXEMPTIONS
[…] See Mechling v. City of Monroe, 152 Wn.App. 830, 845, 222 P.3d 808 (2009) (holding that employee contact information must be "in" a personnel record or employment-related record to be exempt under RCW 42.56.250(3), a related exemption, and the city's assertion that the exemption applied to employee contact information in any public record "ignores the legislature's use of the term 'in'...."). |
(2) RCW 42.56.240(1) and its application for employee records
RCW 42.56.240(1) applies to "[s]pecific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy; ...."
Personnel records will generally not fall within RCW 42.56.240(1). First, that exemption applies only to records compiled by an investigative, law enforcement, or penology agency or a state agency vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession.