§10.2 RELEVANT EXEMPTIONS
[…] §10.2 RELEVANT EXEMPTIONS
(1) "Personal" information of public employees
RCW 42.56.230(3) is the most commonly cited exemption for personnel records. It exempts "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy; ...." Id.
"Personal information" has been defined in Bellevue John Does 1-11 v.