§10.2 RELEVANT EXEMPTIONS
[…] "Personal information" has been defined in Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue School Dist. #405, 164 Wn.2d 199, 211, 189 P.3d 139 (2008), as "information relating to or affecting a particular individual, information associated with private concerns, or information that is not public or general ...." See also Morgan v. City of Fed. Way, 166 Wn.2d 747, 756-57, 213 P.3d 596 (2009).
As with any exemption conditioned on the violation of a person's privacy rights, this exemption must be read in conjunction with RCW 42.56.050, the statutory definition of "privacy" contained in the PRA. See Chapter 8 (Privacy) of this deskbook. RCW 42.56.230(3) only authorizes withholding "personal information" that "(1) [w]ould be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public." RCW 42.56.050 (emphasis added). It is not enough that disclosure of such personal information "may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." RCW 42.56.550(3).