Books and Journals §10.3 Payment Statutes Applicable to Public Contracts
[…] Shope Enters., 41 Wn.App. at 131. "Lien statutes are in derogation of the common law and should be strictly construed." Airefco, 52 Wn.App. at 233. A prevailing claimant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. RCW 60.28.030.

[Page 10-8]

(a) Who are claimants under the retainage statute?

"Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien" under the statute. RCW 60.28.011(2). "Person" is defined as "a person or persons, mechanic, subcontractor, or material person who performs labor or provides materials for a public improvement contract, and any other person who supplies the person with provisions or supplies for the carrying on of a public improvement contract." RCW 60.28.011(12)(b).

Notwithstanding this broad definition of claimants, Washington courts have interpreted the statute to bar claims from certain persons. A supplier of temporary labor services is not a covered claimant. Better Fin. Solutions, Inc. v.