Books and Journals §11.2 Washington State Health Care Information Act (Hcia), §70.02 RCW
[…] RCW 70.02.010(15). The HCIA defines "health care provider" as a person who is licensed or otherwise authorized to provide health care "in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession." RCW 70.02.010(19). Thus, the HCIA clearly applies to those government agencies that are in the health care business, such as psychiatric hospitals and public health clinics. The HCIA also restricts disclosure by any "state or federal health benefit program" that is a third-party payor, such as Medicaid and Workers' Compensation. RCW 70.02.010(44); RCW 70.02.045 ("Third-party payors shall not release health care information disclosed under this chapter ... except to the extent that health care providers are authorized to do so under RCW 70.02.050, 70.02.200, and 70.02.210.").

However, in the context of civil liability for acts under the HCIA, courts have held that agencies that are not facilities or providers cannot be found liable for violating the disclosure provisions of the Act. Jeckle u.