Books and Journals §11.2 Washington State Health Care Information Act (Hcia), §70.02 RCW
[…] This section discusses Chapter 70.02 RCW, Washington state's Health Care Information Act (HCIA).

(1) Relationship with the Public Records Act

Once a government agency obtains a medical record, the record becomes a "public record" as denned in the PRA, although all or part of it might be exempt from disclosure. Oliver v. Harborview Med. Ctr., 94 Wn.2d 559, 566, 618 P.2d 76 (1980). Under the PRA, a public record must be disclosed unless a specific PRA provision or "other statute" exempts the record from disclosure. RCW 42.56.070. The HCIA is an "other statute" that exempts "health care information of patients" from disclosure, expressly incorporated by RCW 42.56.360(2) (stating that Chapter 70.02 RCW "applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of patients"). Within the HCIA, RCW 70.02.020(1) generally prohibits disclosure of a patient's health care information without the patient's written authorization. See also Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Dep't of Corr, 154 Wn.2d 628, 648-49, 115 P.3d 316 (2005) (discussing incorporation of HCIA into PRA).