§13.3 HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
[…] MTCA, however, has some important distinctions from CERCLA—MTCA does not have a "petroleum" exclusion, and it provides for a prevailing party to recover its attorney fees and costs. The latter is what drives many MTCA cases to settle because the prospect of having to pay two sets of attorney fees—the defendant's and the claimant's—can be daunting, particularly when the cost of a cleanup is added.
Under MTCA, an "owner or operator" is "any person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility." RCW 70.105D.020(22). A "person" for MTCA purposes is an "individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe." RCW 70.105D.020(24).
In Pope Resources, L.P. v.