Books and Journals §15.3 - Elements of a CERCLA Natural Resource Damages Action
[…] See Chapter 3 (Comprehensive Environmental Response,Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA or Superfund)) and 14 (Cost Recovery and Contribution) of this deskbook for detailed discussion.

(1) Notice

CERCLA requires that federal and state trustees provide 60 days notice of a damages action before filing suit, with respect to facilities listed on the National Priorities List (NPL), federal facilities, and facilities where remedial action is scheduled. CERCLA §113(g)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. §9613(g)(1)(B), provides as follows: In no event may an action for damages under this Chapter with respect to such a vessel or facility be commenced (i) prior to 60 days after the Federal or State natural resource trustee provides to the President and the potentially responsible party a notice of intent to file suit .... Under this provision, trustees must provide notice to the heads of agencies conducting response actions under the NCP. See Exec. Order No. 12,580, §6(c), 52 Fed. Reg. 2,923 (Jan. 23, 1987).