Books and Journals §21.3 Insurance
[…] [Page 21-10]

Practice
Tip:
Policyholders and their counsel should be careful about using the labels "first party" and "third party". Because certain administrative codes and statutes bestow benefits based on what type of insurance is involved, an insurer or a court might deem the reference to "third-party insurance" as an admission that the policyholder is not a "first-party" policyholder. For example, the Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA), Chapter 48.30 RCW refers to "first party" claimants. See RCW 48.30.015 ("Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section."). Despite this language, several Washington district court judges have held that IFCA applies to liability insurance. See, e.g., Navigators Specialty Ins. Co. v.