§21.4 EFFECT OF NONJUDICIAL FORECLOSURE ON ALTERNATIVE REMEDIES
[…] Compare Wash. Fed. v. Gentry,___Wn. App.___, 319 P.3d 823 (2014), with First Citizens Bank v. Cornerstone, 178 Wn.App. 207, 314 P.3d 420 (2014). As stated above, the loan must be a commercial loan and the action must be commenced within one year from the date of the sale to obtain a deficiency judgment against a guarantor. RCW 61.24.100(4), (6). Additionally, "[i]f the deed of trust encumbers the guarantor's principal residence, the guarantor shall be entitled to receive an amount up to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW 6.13.030...."...