Books and Journals §4.6 - Washington Statutes Varying the Common-Law Premises Liability Rules
[…] The harsh results and inevitable hairsplitting this limitation often produced were dispatched with an expanded definition of invitee, which increased the potential liability of possessors. See McKinnon v. Wash. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 68 Wn.2d 644, 414 P.2d 773 (1966). In turn, this increased potential liability threatened to cause possessors to limit access by the general public to recreational property.

In response, in 1976 Washington's legislature enacted recreational use laws, RCW 4.24.200-.210, "to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability towards persons entering thereon...." RCW 4.24.200. Thus, a possessor making land available for recreational uses free of charge cannot be held liable for unintentional injuries to users unless the possessor has failed to warn of a (1) known, (2) dangerous, (3) artificial, and (4) latent