Books and Journals §5.2 - Definition of Waste
[…] Id. at 171 (citing 40 Cyc. 501). A party with a future interest is free to permit a party with a present interest to commit certain acts that normally would constitute waste, such as cutting timber, removing the carpet from the bedrooms, or tearing down a structure. See, e.g., Burns v. Dufresne, 67 Wash. 158, 162, 121 P. 46 (1912) (lease agreement allowed lessee to bore holes in the walls to install pipes for its business).

(2) Statutory bases

Although waste generally is defined by case law, several statutes govern specific instances of waste, as described below.

(a) Statutory waste

RCW 4.24.630(1) provides in relevant part:

Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.

Liability under this statute is premised on a defendant's physically entering onto a plaintiff's land without authorization and wrongfully causing waste or injury. Clipse v.