Books and Journals The Law of Workers’ Compensation Insurance in South Carolina (SCBar) South Carolina Bar Chapter 5 Course of Employment
[…] Chapter 5 Course of Employment

Document Cited Authorities (117) Cited in Related
Chapter 5 Course of Employment

I. General Meaning and Interpretations of "Course of Employment"

A . General

South Carolina is one of many states which employ a two-pronged test in determining whether an injury is compensable under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. Specifically, the injury must both "arise out of the employment while at the same time be in "the course of the employment.1 As stated in Section 42-1-160 of the Act, both an "injury and personal injury shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment."2

South Carolina courts have discussed this two-pronged test in numerous cases dating back to the 1940's.