§6.7 REVIEWING RECORDS FOR EXEMPTIONS
[…] The court distinguished Bainbridge Island Police Guild, 172 Wn.2d 398, because in Bainbridge Island, the city was trying to protect information not covered by the exemption that might allow the requestor to determine the exempt information, while in West, 182 Wn.App. at 508-09, the record at issue—the refund payment—directly corresponded to the information covered by the exemption—the refund request. In Planned Parenthood of Great Northwest v. Bloedow, 187 Wn.App. 606, 350 P.3d 660 (2015), the exemption in RCW 43.70.050 provided that "data in any form where the .... provider of health care can be identified shall not be disclosed." The purpose of this exemption was to "ensure health care providers submit accurate and complete health information." Planned Parenthood, 187 Wn.App. at 629. The requestor requested statistical data about a healthcare provider he believed performed abortions.