I. Heart Attack, Stroke, and Angina
[…] I. Heart Attack, Stroke, and Angina
The general rule is that a heart attack1 or stroke is compensable as a workers' compensation accident if it is induced by unexpected strain or overexertion in the performance of the duties of a claimant's employment or by unusual and extraordinary conditions of employment. Specifically, Section 42-1-160(C) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2008) provides:
Stress, mental injuries, heart attacks, strokes, embolisms, or aneurisms arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury are not considered compensable if they result from any event or series of events which are incidental to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner.
Accordingly, to constitute a compensable injury, a claimant (or his representative) must establish (1) that the claimant was subjected to either unusual or extraordinary physical exertion, violence or strain, or an unusual or extraordinary condition of the employment while in the course of employment; and (2) that a causal connection existed between this exertion, violence, condition, or strain and the claimant's heart attack.2
The first case to set out these requirements as two separate and distinct elements was Black v.