Books and Journals The Law of Workers’ Compensation Insurance in South Carolina (SCBar) South Carolina Bar Chapter 7 Defenses and Misconduct
[…] I. Notice

A. General

South Carolina's Workers' Compensation Act, like many other states' acts, imposes two separate time limitations on the employee: one for giving the employer notice of the accident and a second for the filing of a claim. This section of the chapter deals with the time limitation for giving the requisite notice for non-occupational disease claims. (The notice period for occupational disease claims is treated in the chapter on occupational diseases.) The time period for filing a claim is dealt with, infra, in the section on statute of limitations.

Section 42-15-20 actually provides two time limitations for giving notice. The section first states that "[e]very injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a notice of the accident."1

Employees are not entitled to either physician fees or other compensation benefits until such notice is given "unless it can be shown that the employer, his agent or representative, had knowledge of the accident or that the party required to give such notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity or the fraud or deceit of some third person."2

In addition to the requirement of giving notice to be entitled to immediate medical benefits, Section 42-15-20 provides "[n]o compensation shall be payable unless such notice is given within ninety days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Commission for not giving such notice and the Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby."3

South Carolina courts have denied compensation to those injured claimants who fail to provide notice to their employers within 90 days of the accident. In Hargrove v.