Books and Journals SC Construction Law Desk Book (SCBar) Chapter VI Construction Defect Claims and Damages
[…] The window installation was held to have occurred no later than December 2, 1986; certificates of occupancy were issued for the various units between June of 1987 and May of 1991; and the case against the window manufacturer was commenced in February 2000. The South Carolina Supreme Court held that the 13-year period of repose began running as to the windows upon completion of the window installation and ruled that the suit against the manufacturer was untimely. In reaching its holding, the South Carolina Court noted that S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-630 defined substantial completion as "that degree of completion of a project, improvement, or a specified area or portion thereof . . . upon attainment of which the owner can use the same for the purpose for which it was intended . . . ."7 The Court, therefore, found that the windows were a "specified area or portion of the project" which was completed more than 13 years prior to commencement of the suit.8 The Court found that its decision was consistent with the legislature's stated intent to address instances where