Case Law Charlene B. v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Civil Action No. 4:20cv00014
[…] May 29, 2014) (citing Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007)). The court must dismiss the action, without prejudice, if it determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3); see S. Walk at Broadlands Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc. v. OpenBand at Broadlands, LLC, 713 F.3d 175, 185 (4th Cir. 2013).

II. The Legal Framework

The federal SSI program exists to ensure "a minimum level of income for people who are age 65 or over, or who are blind or disabled" and whose other income and resources fall below specified amounts. 20 C.F.R. § 416.110. A person's rights to SSI "payments—how much [s]he gets and under what conditions—are clearly defined in the law." Id. § 416.110(b). "The amountof benefits paid under the program is inversely proportional to an eligible recipient's income" and generally "equals a periodically determined subsidence level of income" minus the value of the recipient's other qualifying monthly income. Kennedy v.