Case Law Charlene B. v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Civil Action No. 4:20cv00014
[…] Id. § 416.110(b). "The amountof benefits paid under the program is inversely proportional to an eligible recipient's income" and generally "equals a periodically determined subsidence level of income" minus the value of the recipient's other qualifying monthly income. Kennedy v. Shalala, 992 F.2d 28, 29 (4th Cir. 1993); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 ("Generally, the more income you have the less your benefit will be. If you have too much income, you are not eligible for a benefit. However, we do not count all of your income to determine your eligibility and benefit amount.").