Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (citing Gavin v. Dep't of Air Force, 324 F.Supp.3d 147, 151 (D.D.C. 2018); Wimberly v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., No. 12-cv-7773, 2013 WL 6123172, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 12, 2013)) then quoting Adams v. Duncan, 179 F.Supp.3d 632, 640 (S.D.W.V. 2016)).
The HEA provides that the Secretary may “sue and be sued.in any district court of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2).[6] Section 1082 of the HEA states that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control.” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). “Courts have repeatedly held that [§ 1082(a)(2)] prohibits claims for injunctive relief against the Secretary in relation to his powers under the HEA.” Lipczenko v. Duncan, No. 09-cv-1407-CCB, 2010 WL 672846, at *1 (D. Md.