Case Law Checker Cab Phila. v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] Legis. Serv. Act 2016–164. Act 164 also directs PPA to enact a new set of regulations governing for-hire transportation in Philadelphia that also governs TNCs. Id.

B. Types of Taxicabs in Philadelphia

Checker and Germantown are owners of two different types of taxicabs operating in Philadelphia: "medallion taxicabs" (such as those operated by Checker), which may provide citywide taxicab service, and "partial-rights taxicabs," such as those operated by Germantown, which are not entitled to provide citywide service. 52 Pa. Code § 1011.2. Taxicabs may be ordered by telephone call or street hail. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5701 ("taxicab service" "is characterized by the fact that passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or by hail, or both").