Case Law Chesek v. Jones
[…] (4) may refer a matter for study and report to any of its special committees or any committee of the General Assembly;

(5) shall consider the reports of standing, statutory, and special committees;

(6) may have any bill or resolution prepared to carry out its recommendations; and

(7) when the General Assembly is not in session:

(i) may accept a gift or grant of money ...; and

(ii) may spend the money for that purpose, in accordance with the State budget."

§ 2-407(b) (emphasis added).3

The Legislative Policy Committee may compel testimony, depose witnesses, and issue subpoenas under § 2-408, and may enforce compliance with such subpoenas by petitioning the circuit court. The powers granted in section 2-408(a) are set forth as follows:

"(a) Authorized.—In carrying out any of its functions or powers, the Committee may:

(1) issue subpoenas;

(2) compel the attendance of witnesses;

(3) compel the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony;

(4) administer oaths; and

(5) cause the depositions of witnesses, who reside in or outside of the State, to be taken in the manner provided by law for taking depositions in a civil case."

Section 2-408(b) then provides for enforcement of the subpoena power in the circuit courts of Maryland.4

B.