Case Law Chesek v. Jones
[…] Appellee Adrienne Jones, co-chair of the Special Committee, argues that the subpoena action was valid. We shall hold that the provision granting the Legislative Policy Committee the authority to appoint a special committee in § 2-407(b)(3) of the State Government Article2 necessarily carries with it the implied power to delegate subpoena power.

I.
A.

The Legislative Policy Committee is a bi-partisan committee of the Maryland General Assembly established by statute under § § 2-401 to 410. Pursuant to subsection 2-407(a), the purpose of the Legislative Policy Committee is to fulfill the following functions:

"(a) In general.—The Committee has the following functions:

(1) to review the work of the standing committees;

(2) to collect information about the government and general welfare of the State;

(3) to study the operation of and recommend changes in the Constitution, statutes, and common law of the State;

(4) to study the rules and procedures of the Senate and the House and recommend changes that would improve and expedite the consideration of legislation by the General Assembly;

(5) to coordinate and supervise generally the work of the General Assembly when it is not in session;

(6) to prepare or endorse a legislative program that includes the bills, resolutions, or other recommendations of the Committee that are to be presented to the General Assembly at its next session; and

(7) to carry out its powers and duties under the Maryland Program Evaluation Act."

To carry out the expansive duties with which the Legislative Policy Committee is entrusted under § 2-407(a), the Legislative Policy Committee is granted extensive powers under § 2-407(b), including the power to appoint a special committee under section 2-407(b)(3). The power of the Legislative Policy Committee is set forth as follows:

"(b) Powers and duties.—To carry out its functions, the Committee:

(1) shall receive, from any source, suggestions for legislation or investigation;

(2) may hold a hearing on any matter;

(3) may appoint a special committee;

(4) may refer a matter for study and report to any of its special committees or any committee of the General Assembly;

(5) shall consider the reports of standing, statutory, and special committees;

(6) may have any bill or resolution prepared to carry out its recommendations; and

(7) when the General Assembly is not in session:

(i) may accept a gift or grant of money ...; and

(ii) may spend the money for that purpose, in accordance with the State budget."

§ 2-407(b) (emphasis added).3

The Legislative Policy Committee may compel testimony, depose witnesses, and issue subpoenas under § 2-408, and may enforce compliance with such subpoenas by petitioning the circuit court. The powers granted in section 2-408(a) are set forth as follows: