JIM W. CHEUNG, CHRISTOPHER D. KOS, CRAIG P. MILLER, JACOB O. ONEWOKAE, and SEAN E. WRIGHT, Plaintiffs,
[…] by their supervisors. Plaintiffs should not have received AUO compensation for monitoring the duty phone because they were neither "in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively," nor were the DOs in a situation "which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty," as required by 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2). The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) indicates that an employee may qualify for AUO compensation if the employee is "in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively," and "which requires substantial amounts of irregular,...