Case Law Chew v. U.S.
[…] B. Facial Constitutionality of the District’s Firearms Licensing statute, D.C. Code § 224506(a)

Mr. Chew also argues that the District’s licensing scheme for the public carry of firearms in D.C. Code § 224506(a) facially violates the Second Amendment. Section 224504(a) prohibits a person from "carrying] within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of, Columbia law." A separate provision, D.C. Code § 22-4506(a), sets out when a person is eligible for a license. Under D.C. Code § 22-4506(a), as written, "[t]he Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department (‘Chief') may … issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person within the District of Columbia .. if it appears [(1)] that the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for carrying a pistol, and [(2)] that he or she is a suitable person to be so licensed." Mr.