Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A circuit court furthermore has "broad powers to compel parties to satisfy a judgment with discovered assets." Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc. , 2014 IL App (1st) 133575, ¶ 13, 387 Ill.Dec. 243, 22 N.E.3d 125.
¶ 17 The Trust's claim that the Mobile Property is protected from a turnover under this statute rests on section 2-1403 of the Code, which bars a court from ordering "the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2016).